Past Award Recipients

American College of Nutrition Award

  • 2018: Derrick MacFabe, MD, FACN
  • 2017:Thomas Seyfried, PhD
  • 2016: Not Awarded
  • 2015: Martha Herbert, MD, PhD
  • 2014: Ralph A. DeFronzo, MD
  • 2012: Jeffrey Blumberg
  • 2011: Gerald Reaven
  • 2010: Harry Preuss
  • 2009: Clifford Johnson
  • 2008: Jacob Selhub
  • 2007: Steven Zeisel
  • 2006: Frank Nuttal & Mary Gannon
  • 2005: Connie Weaver
  • 2004: John Anderson
  • 2003: Robert Cousins
  • 2002: Michael Holick
  • 2001: Richard Rivlin
  • 2000: Irwin Rosenberg
  • 1999: Philip Garry
  • 1998: Richard Anderson
  • 1997: Norman Krinsky
  • 1996: Charles Hennekens
  • 1995: Bart Chernow
  • 1994: Reginald Tsang
  • 1993: Khursheed Jeejeebhoy
  • 1992: Charles Butterworth
  • 1991: David Hegsted
  • 1990: Charles Lieber
  • 1989: George Brewer
  • 1988: Paul Leren
  • 1987: Peter Furst
  • 1986: Francis Haddy
  • 1985: William Conner
  • 1984: W.C. Maddrey
  • 1983: Edmund Flink
  • 1982: Douglas Wilmore
  • 1981: Nathan Shock
  • 1980: Harold Harrison
  • 1979: Lloyd Filer
  • 1978: David Kritchevsky
  • 1977: Edward Copeland
  • 1976: Ananda Prasad
  • 1975: Victor Linden
  • 1974: Grace Goldsmith
  • 1973: Jerome Conn
  • 1972: Alexander Bearn
  • 1971: Irvine Page
  • 1970: William Castle

Communications & Media Award

  • 2018: Christopher Mason, PhD
  • 2017: Glenn Sabin
  • 2016: Jeffrey S. Bland, PhD, FACN, CNS
  • 2015: David Perlmutter, MD, FACN, ABIHM
  • 2014: Not Awarded
  • 2013: Gary Taubes
  • 2012: HBO
  • 2011: Not Awarded
  • 2010: Not Awarded
  • 2009: Mark Hyman
  • 2007: Jean Carper

Alexander & Mildred Seelig Award

  • 2018: José M Ordovás, PhD
  • 2017: Cedric F. Garland, DrPH
  • 2016: Tore Midtvedt, MD, PhD
  • 2015: Shalesh Kaushal, MD, PhD, FACN
  • 2014: George Brewer, MD, MACN & Ananda Prasad, MD, PhD, MACN
  • 2013: Robert Bonakdar
  • 2012: Walter Willett
  • 2011: Leo Galland
  • 2010: Karl Weber
  • 2009: No winner
  • 2008: Robert Rude
  • 2007: Ronald Elin
  • 2006: Harry Rubin
  • 2005: Kay Franz
  • 2004: William Weglicki
  • 2003: Michael Shechter
  • 2002: Burton Altura & Bella Altura
  • 2001: Lawrence Resnick
  • 2000: Mildred Seelig

Charles E. Ragus Award

  • 2018: Christopher M. Lockwood, PhD
  • 2017: Gilbert R. Kaats, PhD, FACN
  • 2016: William J. Kraemer, PhD
  • 2015: Taylor Wallace, PhD, FACN
  • 2014: William Kraemer, PhD, FACN
  • 2013: Ock Chun
  • 2012: Not Awarded
  • 2011: Claudio Pedone
  • 2010: Marjorie McCullough
  • 2009: Bernhard Hennig
  • 2008: Marcelo de Oliveira
  • 2007: Jeanne Freeland-Graves
  • 2006: Harry Preuss
  • 2005: Karen Rafferty
  • 2004: Not Awarded
  • 2003: Torun Itani & Ishikawa
  • 2002: Bipin Kumar/DJ Graves, et al
  • 2001: Robert Heaney
  • 2000: Jaya Venkrataraman
  • 1999: Richard Anderson
  • 1998: Denise Blanche

Grace A. Goldsmith Award

  • 2018: Yael Joffe, PhD, RD, FACN
  • 2017: Qiang Tian, MD, PhD
  • 2016: Nathan D. Price, PhD
  • 2015: Dale E. Bredesen, MD
  • 2014: Jeff S. Volek, PhD 
  • 2013: Miguel Gonzalez Martinez
  • 2012: Mimi Guarneri
  • 2011: Gerald Mullin
  • 2010: Not Awarded
  • 2009: Not Awarded
  • 2008: Not Awarded
  • 2007: Elizabeth Nemeth
  • 2006: Rhian Touyz
  • 2005: Not Awarded
  • 2004: Not Awarded
  • 2003: Brian Tobin
  • 2002: Connie Bales
  • 2001: Simin Nikbin Meydani
  • 2000: Ishwalal (Kenny) Jialal
  • 1999: Mark Levine
  • 1998: Winston Koo
  • 1997: Charles Billington
  • 1996: John Cunningham
  • 1995: Bernhard Hennig

Humanitarian Award

  • 2018: Artemis Simopoulos, MD, FACN
  • 2017: The Charlie Foundation for Ketogenic Therapies
  • 2016: GrassrootsHealth
  • 2015: Brain Health Education and Research Institute
  • 2014: Vitamin Angels
  • 2013: Not Awarded
  • 2012: Nancy and Skippy Weinstein
  • 2011: UNICEF
  • 2010: David Perlmutter
  • 2009: Food for the Poor
  • 2008: Not Awarded
  • 2007: Peter Walker
  • 2006: Susan Hanigan Eckes
  • 2005: Steven Kwon
  • 2004: Not Awarded
  • 2003: Not Awarded
  • 2002: Not Awarded
  • 2001: Suzanna Laws
  • 2000: Candice Rutledge & Dwan Baker
  • 1999: Robert Thompson
  • 1998: Nonie Woolf
  • 1997: Peter DeFazio
  • 1996: Alice Waters
  • 1995: Mildred Brooks

Mark Bieber Award - Academic accomplishments

  • 2018: Simon Evans, PMP, PhD
  • 2017: Stephen D. Hursting, PhD, MPH
  • 2016 David B. Allison, PhD & Ahmed El-Sohemy, PhD
  • 2015 Derrick MacFabe, MD
  • 2014: Sanjiv Agarwal, PhD, FACN & Chandan K. Sen, PhD FACN
  • 2013: Elizabeth Johnson
  • 2012: David Jacobs
  • 2011: Geltrude Mingrone & Shawn Talbott
  • 2010: Melvyn Grovit & Matthew Pikosky
  • 2009: Omer Kucuk & James Elliott
  • 2008: Carol Johnston & Vijaya Juturu
  • 2007: Jeffrey Blumberg & Sidney Stohs
  • 2006: Tamas Szamosi & Raj Chopra
  • 2005: Connie Bales & David Madsen
  • 2004: Harry Preuss & Debasis Bagchi
  • 2003: George Cowan & Adrianne Bendich
  • 2002: Stanley Wallach & Gregory Miller

Stanley Wallach Award

  • 2018: Ahmed El-Sohemy, PhD
  • 2017: Dawn Lemanne, MD, MPH
  • 2016: Merete Eggesbo, MD, PhD
  • 2015: Not Awarded
  • 2014: Geltrude Mingrone, MD, PhD, MACN
  • 2013: Not Awarded
  • 2012: Joseph Proietto
  • 2011: Dean Ornish
  • 2010: Trevor Orchard
  • 2009: Stanley Dudrick
  • 2008: Robert Heaney

Best Research Poster Awards

  • 2018
    • Rama Kiblawi
    • Sandi Navarro
    • Shaza Lauren
  • 2017
    • Sharon L. McDonnell
    • Nicoleta de Deugh
    • Shawn M. Talbott, PhD, CNS
  • 2016
    • Rema Vazhappilly
    • Michael Lewis
    • Cyrelle R. Fermin
  • 2015
    • Diana H. Ling
    • Najla Zarmout
    • Benjamin Law, MD, PhD, FACN
  • 2014
    • Sushil Jain, PhD, FACN
    • Michael Rothkopf, MD, FACN          
    • Vijaya Juturu, PhD, FACN
  • 2013
    • Arpita Basu
    • M. Kucher
    • Marcello Giovannini
  • 2012
    • Benjamin Lane
    • Lisa Haverstick
    • A. Shawhney
  • 2011
    • Laura Chiavaroli
    • Michael Rothkopf 
    • Shawn Talbott
  • 2010
    • Carol Johnston
    • Clarissa Fujiwara
    • Francis Lau
  • 2009
    • Geltrude Mingrone
    • David Kitts
    • Brian Williams
  • 2008
    • Z.M. Saiyed
    • Arpita Basu
    • Anestasia Snelling
  • 2007
    • Ariana Cunningham
    • Fauzia Khan
    • Meena Shah
  • 2006
    • Taharat Jasmin
    • F.A. Khan
    • Susan Moyer
  • 2005
    • Raul Wapnir
    • George Brewer
    • Bettina Fiege
  • 2004
    • Taharat Yasmin
    • Gerald Moss
    • Susan Brown
  • 2003
    • Sam Bhatena
    • Sam Bhatena
    • Akemi Ando
  • 2002
    • Judith Hallfrisch
    • B. Martin
    • Julie Roth
  • 2001
    • Marcel Nimni
    • Dana Wislocki
    • Tomas Szamosi & Joan Kent
  • 2000
    • Susan Cho
    • Anna Gvozdjkova
    • Midori Naruse
  • 1999
    • No winners
  • 1998
    • Douglas Teitelbaum
    • Geltrude Mingrone
    • John McNeil